Is this an erroneous question?

< Previous | Next >

brkckl

New Member
Turkish
I- Reflexive Pronoun
II- Relative Pronoun
III- Indefinite Pronoun
IV- Object Pronoun
V- Demonstrative Pronoun

When people create something new themselves, they want other people to praise them and give the credits they deserve.

Which of the given types of pronouns are used in the above sentence?

A) I - II - III

B) I - III - IV

C) II - III - V

D) II - IV - V

E) III - IV - V


The key says B is the right answer, but...

Themselves = Reflexive Pronoun, Them = Object Pronoun

But where is the "indefinite" pronoun? Doesn't "other" in the sentence modify "people"?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I don't see any reflexive pronouns there. "Themselves" is emphatic.

    They create themselves - "themselves" is reflexive.
     

    brkckl

    New Member
    Turkish
    I don't see any reflexive pronouns there. "Themselves" is emphatic.

    They create themselves - "themselves" is reflexive.
    Emphatic pronouns are not even in my textbook :) But I looked it up on the internet, they look like they come after a personal pronoun, not like the one in the question.I am confused.

    What is an Emphatic Pronoun?- Definition, Examples, Sentences

    According to this source, the sentence should be "When people themselves create something new" to have an empathic pronoun.
    So is it reflexive or emphatic :confused:


    The indefinite pronoun is "something."
    Either I'm blind or my brain melted cause of studying for 10 hours :D
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Contrast the following:

    When people themselves make something new...
    When people make something new themselves...
    When people make themselves something new...


    The third is reflexive; the other two (no matter the word order) are emphatic. Only in the third do the people make something for themselves.

    (I have changed "create" to "make" because it works better.)
     

    brkckl

    New Member
    Turkish
    Contrast the following:

    When people themselves make something new...
    When people make something new themselves...
    When people make themselves something new...


    The third is reflexive; the other two (no matter the word order) are emphatic. Only in the third do the people make something for themselves.

    (I have changed "create" to "make" because it works better.)
    Now it's clearer, thanks :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top