Is this <the><a> place to fight...Like dogs fighting in <the><a> road

Anfisa

Senior Member
Russian
I have this text from a book. Is it possible to replace bold parts with red parts?
I guess it is not true for <the road> because it refers to the concept of road in general.

Oliver dried his face with his shirt and said, “Lem tried to steal (her girlfriend), not me.”
“so, is this the <a> place to fight about it? Like dogs fighting in the <a> road?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Replacing the definite article with the indefinite article would not be grammatically incorrect, but it would sound odd. Phrases such as "This is neither the time nor the place to do X" are so common that "Is this a place to fight about it?" would sound like a mistake.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I guess it is not true for <the road> because it refers to the concept of road in general.
    No, it means something more like the particular road where one happens to be.

    So, is this a place to fight about it?

    This sounds OK to me. There are potentially lots of places where one might think of fighting.

    Like dogs fighting in a road.
    This sounds odd to me: I would prefer the.
     

    Anfisa

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In example dog, <the> is preferable. It is not clear yet, Could you clarity that?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top