is "to soccer" a faul move, in Australian rules football?

Dun+

Member
Turkish
to soccer = (Australian rules football) "To kick the football directly off the ground, without using one's hands." [ wiktionary.org ]

is this a faul move "to soccer"? in short, this word, in Australian rules football ???
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Australian rules football is not called "soccer" - it is called football or "footy".
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Nobody said Australian Rules Football is called "soccer". Wiktionary provides three citations

    1990 Geoffrey Blainey, A Game of Our Own: The Origins of Australian Football, 2003, Black Inc. Publishing, p73.
    The rule seems to have encouraged players to soccer the ball along the ground.
    2008, John Devaney, Full Points Footy′s WA Football Companion, page 334,
    […] West Perth seemed on the verge of victory, only to succumb by 4 points after a soccered goal from Old Easts with less than half a minute remaining.
    2010 March 27, Michael Whiting, “Lions give Fev debut to remember”, AFL - The official site of the Australian Football League.
    Fevola showed the best and worst of his play after dropping a simple chest mark, only to regather seconds later and soccer the ball through from the most acute of angles.
    Which demonstrate that "soccer" is a verb in Australia, and also answers the question - that to "soccer" a ball is not a foul.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Nobody said Australian Rules Football is called "soccer".
    You have the massive advantage of an edited and now better-formed question - something that was denied to sdgraham and myself. Our replies reflected what appeared to be the question. :)

    Not even among American players of Australian Rules football?
    Wouldn't they be speaking AusE if they used "to soccer"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top