is useful for you to

Discussion in 'English Only' started by navi, Apr 21, 2012.

  1. navi Banned

    armenian
    Can one say:
    1-This tape is helpful for you to practice your English.
    2-This tape is useful for you to practice your English.

    3-This tape is helpful for you to practice your English with.
    4-This tape is useful for you to practice your English with.


    I think 1 and 2 are just shortened forms of 3 and 4. But I am not sure that any of these sentence work, especially the ones with "helpful".

    They are supposed to mean: This tape can help you practice your English.

    Gratefully,
    Navi.
     
  2. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    They all sound idiomatic to me, although I like your last, supposed-to-mean sentence best: This tape can help you practice your English. That's the shortest, most direct way to say it; why would you want to use any of the others?
     
  3. navi Banned

    armenian
    Thank you very much Parla for all your replies.

    I just try to test sentences. Why I do it is a longish story. Let's just say that others do or might use sentences such as these. I want to grasp the different structures that are used.

    What do you think of this one:

    5-This is a useful/helpful tape for you to practice your English with.
     
  4. Pertinax

    Pertinax Senior Member

    Queensland, Aust
    BrE->AuE
    (5) has much the same meaning as (1)-(4).
    The syntax is more interesting than the semantics. The infinitival construction in (5) ("for you to practice your English with") can be construed in two ways - as a purpose adjunct as in (1)-(4), or as an infinitival relative clause modifying "tape" - though with much the same meaning in either case.
     
  5. navi Banned

    armenian
    Thank you very much Pertinax.

    Very interesting point. The syntax is ambiguous but the sentence is not.

    Gratefully,
    Navi.
     

Share This Page

Loading...