Is vs there is

< Previous | Next >

Niko Bellic

Member
Polish - Poland
Hello.
There is this quotation by Sid Caesar: "In between goals is a thing called life, that has to be lived and enjoyed." Is it correct, though? It seems to me that the sentence is lacking a subject. Shouldn't it be "THERE is a thing called life"?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    The sentence has a subject, Niko, that comes after the verb in Ceasar's remark. It is "a thing called life". I don't see anything incorrect about Ceasar's remark although he certainly could have used "there is" rather than "is" in that remark.
     

    Reza Kabiri

    Senior Member
    Persian(Farsi)_Turkish
    Hello Niko.
    You're right.
    In my own opinion the sentence which has been written is correct but i think In between goals is a thing called life is referredtoinformal style of English and In between goals THERE is a thing called life like you've mentioned,is not only Formal style of English but also i think is more Emphatic.
    Good luck
    Hope it helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top