I's

Aliosha

New Member
Spain Spanish
Hi , can anybody help me with this?

"And I's feeling nearly as faded as my jeans" (Me and Bobby McGee)

maybe "both of us" ?

Is it common use?

Thank you
 
  • cubaMania

    Senior Member
    Hola Aliosha,

    I's es contracción de I is, la cual es manera gramaticalmente incorrecta de decir I am, yo soy/estoy.

    Es poco común en la mayoría de la población, pero existe en algunas subculturas.
     
    El hecho de que son las letras de una canción, es posible usar formas que no se usan en el habla. (Se llama licencia poética.)
    Se puede traducir como 'I was' feeling as faded... y se cortan las palabras al cantar.
    De acuerdo con cubaMania, I's es muy poco usado con la gente con instrucción (quiero decir los que han estudiado la gramática en la escuela.)
    Saludos
     
    It's the phonetic way of written a low class English accent.
    In low class British English, I've heard people use:
    I's = I is. Which should be "I am"

    It's a very poor form of British English (sometimes used as a joke). The comedian Ali G is known to say it a lot when making fun of gangster culture.

    Jack :)
     

    Jigoku no Tenshi

    Senior Member
    Venezuela-Castellano
    Hello, In songs is usually used things like that, I´ve seen:

    "´cause I Love you´s not enough" meaning "Because "I love you" It´s not enough"

    Or "She don´t like the one she´s got" meaning "She doesn´t like the one she´s got"

    As well as "ain´t" meaning "I´m not, isn´t, aren´t" or "haven´t" meaning "don´t have", "I´ve" meaning "I have" (possesion not auxiliary) and more

    So keep asking because most of the time (even if you think that´s rare) those expressions and words have perfect sense and they are frecuently used in common speech, but sometimes it´s just the way the artist felt like writting it

    Hope it helps you a little and

    Go ahead, because on your own way, you can´t get lost!
     
    Top