isghembo

< Previous | Next >

selu48spac

New Member
isiZulu
I couldn't find the word "isghembo" in dictionaries. Also, it would be nice if someone could explain to me the meaning of the sentence in bold.

From the novel "Malombra" by Antonio Fogazzaro:



"Il ventaglio rosso e nero"


Una mattina la contessa Fosca e il conte Cesare si trovarono soli a colazione. Tutti gli altri erano andati a vedere il posto della futura cartiera insieme all'ingegnere Ferrieri, al Finotti e al Vezza, ritornati, il primo per gli affari, gli altri due per vedere un Orrido vicino, pochissimo conosciuto, dove s'era combinato di andare il giorno dopo.

La contessa Fosca pareva ancora più gaia del solito, aveva la parrucca per isghembo e lanciava al conte delle occhiate serie che non s'accordavano con il suo cicaleccio scherzoso. Parlava di cento cose, saltando di palo in frasca. Il conte le rispondeva a monosillabi, a brevi parole buttate là per voltar da sé la corrente. A ciascuna di queste risposte la contessa cambiava argomento, senza maggior frutto. Non se ne mostrava stizzita. Tutt'altro; anzi era sempre più amabile, tanto che il conte tra i suoi già, certo, sicuramente, le lanciò due occhiate di cui la prima alquanto lunga voleva dire: “che diavolo c'è?” e la seconda, assai breve, “ho capito”. Poi non la guardò più.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • maleallineato

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    I found this quotation in an on-line dictionary:
    G.K.Chesterton; "his wig was, as the British say, skew-whiff"
    I haven't checked out skew-whiff but maybe 'askew' is suitable too.


     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Countess Fosca looked happier than usual, she wore her wig at a jaunty angle and seriously glanced at the Count, in contrast with her playful talk.

    Sorry, not the best translation ever, but I hope it helps to understand the meaning.:)

    EDIT: Only now I see the previous comments. I assume that "at a jaunty angle" doesn't fit the bill here as much as the previous suggestions do...?
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    EDIT: Only now I see the previous comments. I assume that "at a jaunty angle" doesn't fit the bill here as much as the previous suggestions do...?
    At a jaunty angle means something slightly different (I seem to remember we discussed this in another thread somewhere).;):) "At an angle" could mean sghembo, at a push, but I don't think of wigs as having angles; I'd wear a hat at an angle...;)

    Anyway, I prefer the other translations for sghembo that have been suggested, especially skew-whiff, which is very definitely British!:D

    She had her wig on skew-whiff
    Her wig was askew/on crooked

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top