-ish, -like (suffix)

Gamen

Banned
Spanish Argentina
Buen día.

Para crear el significado de "parecido a" sé que es posible agregar al sustantivo el nexo "like" o agregar al final de la palabra el sufijo "ish".
Mi pregunta es la siguiente:
¿Esta regla se puede aplicar con todos los sustantivos o hay excepciones?

Ejemplos que creo haber escuchado:
It is an ice-like substance/ It is icish substance?: Sustancia parecida al hielo.
It is grey-like colour/greyish: Grisáceo
He is child-like/Childish: Actúa como un chico.

Ejemplo novedoso. ¿Suena natural?
She is mummish. She doesn't speak.
She is mummy-like. Es como una momia. No habla.

Agradezco comentarios.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • kakapadaka

    Senior Member
    Polish
    mMummy-ish would be the word.
    Yes, to a certain degree you can do it with any word. Just bear in mind that it's pretty colloquial-ish or even incorrect-ish. ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    I don't agree that you can add -ish to any word.
    'Icish' makes no sense. Neither does mummish.
    I'm afraid that I can't produce any rule to explain which words can take the suffix -ish and which can't.
     

    kakapadaka

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Icish does sound awkward unlike icy.
    However, mummyish can be found via Google in very colloquial texts.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gamen

    Banned
    Spanish Argentina
    Thank you very much for your answers.
    It is now clear to me that I can't add "ish" to any word.
    But I can put "like" to any noun to express the meaning "similar to", ¿is that so?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top