isn't starred

< Previous | Next >
  • defghi

    Member
    American English
    I think it's referring to the asterisk above in "*I've gotten the answer.", and the asterisk means that is an example of incorrect usage. "Isn't starred" then means that it is correct.

    Crystal's I've gotten the answer is correct if it means.....
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think it's referring to the asterisk above in "*I've gotten the answer.", and the asterisk means that is an example of incorrect usage. "Isn't starred" then means that it is correct.

    Crystal's I've gotten the answer is correct if it means.....
    Yes, I'd go along with that.

    Here's my paraphrase

    I'd add that Crystal's "I've gotten the answer" would not have been marked with an asterisk if it meant "I have figured out the answer", rather than "I have the answer."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top