Isn't that a little on the nose?

Status
Not open for further replies.

skyway

Member
Arabic-Iraq
Hi guys! I was wondering if someone can tell me the meaning of a sentence I heard while I was passing by:
Isn't that a little on the nose?
The guy who said that was an american.
Thanks in advance
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Glasguensis is right. We can't tell what that person meant unless we know what was said before they said that.

    However, if you are interested in the expression 'on the nose', here are two previous threads that include a context and discuss the meaning it has in that context. In a different context it may have a very different meaning.

    Added: I'll close this thread. If you can add more information about what was said before this, report this post and ask the moderators to reopen the thread.
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top