Isolation within your family

Albert Kyarunts

Member
Russian
Hello, everyone!
I was watching a video, and there was the following sentence.
But isolation within your family, self sheltering in denial can create that type of confusion.

Please, help me to understand what "isolation within your family" means.
Is it like the person meant that other members of her family were ignoring her, or it means that her social circle includes family members only?
I hope my question was phrased correctly to be understood.
Thank you in advance.

UPD: I am unable to provide the video because the access is limited.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I'm sorry, Albert Kyarunts: without more context, I have no idea what it means:(.
     

    Albert Kyarunts

    Member
    Russian
    I'm sorry, Albert Kyarunts: without more context, I have no idea what it means:(.
    Am I getting it right, that there might be either way of the two as the meaning, depending on context? It may be like the person is ignored by other family members or the person is in touch with family members only, and there are no other people to communicate.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well, possibly.
    A person could be isolated from other family members or in a family group that was isolated from the outside world.
    Without context, we can't determine the meaning of th sentence you quoted.
     

    Albert Kyarunts

    Member
    Russian
    Well, possibly.
    A person could be isolated from other family members or in a family group that was isolated from the outside world.
    Without context, we can't determine the meaning of th sentence you quoted.
    So it is not about my lack of knowledge, what sounds satisfying to me:)

    Great thanks for answering, Loob!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top