Issue about declension

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by sclubusher, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. sclubusher

    sclubusher Senior Member

    French
    Hello There !

    I have a little probem as for the masculine declension, I don't know how to choose the -end of the word between Nominative and Accusative
    For example

    ДЕНЬ = Nominative

    ДЕНЬ = Accusative like Nominative



    ПАРЕНЬ = Nominative

    ПАРНЯ = Accusative like Genetive


    ГЕРОЙ = Nominative

    ГЕРОЯ = Accusative like Genetive


    МУЗЕЙ = Nominative

    МУЗЕЙ = Accusative like Nominative



    I would like to know how to choose, how to know... What is the rule ? ^^

    Thank you very much for your help
    Have a great one ! :)











     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Here is the rule:
    animate: Accusative like Genitive
    inanimate: Accusative like Nominative
     
  3. Natalisha Senior Member

    Russian
  4. morzh

    morzh Banned

    USA
    Russian
    You have to mention that this rule is for masculine nouns of 2-nd declension.

    For the 1st declension it is not so (mostly it is feminines, but few may still be masculines). Аll masculines in 1st declension are animates.
    But their Acc. is not equal to either Genitive or Nom.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  5. PERSEE Senior Member

    French, France
    You mean, for example, папа or мужчина? So we may consider that папа belongs to the first declension, but is masculine, i.e. its adjectives and/or pronouns are masculine, am I right?

    In my opinion, it is one of the beauties of Russian. There is a peculiar logic to it, that is peculiar from a French point of view. In French, we also have feminine words that mostly apply to men (canaille, brute), but their adjectives remain feminine, although the word applies to a man.

    Ex: Cet homme est une brute vicieuse. (This man is a lecherous brute.) I guess we could even say: "Cette brute s'est assise au coin du feu" (This brute sat by the fire.), without ever implying he is not a man.
     
  6. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Yes, they are masculine: Он - мой папа.

    But in case of the nouns used figuratevely or meaning some special features (can't elaborate good definition), we use a combination of genders: pronoun reflects the real gender, adjective - grammatical gender.

    Этот парень - редкостная скотина.
    Он - светлая голова (but Он - наш городской голова = He is our mayor, because голова is used here in the direct sense).
    Он - большая умница.
    Она - большая умница (but on the other hand, Она - настоящий молоде́ц).
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  7. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    It is quite common that the subject and the nominal predicate are of different genders (sometimes even of different numbers).

    Он — большая звезда.
    Mедведь — хищное животное.
    Время — деньги.

    Он = subject;
    — = copula;
    большая звезда = nominal predicate;
     

Share This Page

Loading...