issue / distribute a book

soheil1

Banned
Iran-Farsi
Hi.
What's the difference between issuing and distributing a book?
Could you list the steps in issuing a book?
 
  • Cheekydiva

    Member
    English - United Kingdom
    Hi Soheil1,
    books can be 'issued' from a publisher and this has the same meaning as 'published', which means to produce the books, although it is not a common usage of the verb 'issue', whereas 'distributing' a book means actually giving out/supplying the books.
    Hope this helps!
    Cheeky
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    No. "Issue" isn't commonly used in the book business; the word is publish, and it means to make the book available to the public; it is usually announced on a particular day, which is called the publication date (for those in the business, "pub date"). It follows printing and binding.

    Please quote the full sentence you saw in the contract and tell us what kind of company the contract is from (a book publisher? or someone else?) and what country the company is in.
     

    soheil1

    Banned
    Iran-Farsi
    Yes, a book publisher in London
    Here is the sentence:
    The Publishers shall neither assign this license nor issue the said translation of the said work
    under any imprint other than their own without the previous written consent of the Proprietors.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top