issue / result

Vega003

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
I found listed as a meaning of issue 'result' or 'outcome'.
However, I don´t know if they can be used as near synoynms.
Can we say the result /issue of something was that.... interchangeably?
Ex. the result/issue was most surprising. (without context, issue could refer to matter of course)
The result/the issue (of the match) was a tie.
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    It could be said that way. However, the use of "issue" to mean result is not very common now, especially since so many people now use the word to mean "problem".
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    No, result is the word you need in all your examples.

    Issue can be used in the sense you describe, but it's very formal/unusual. As you point out, it could very easily be confused with 'matter'.

    What somes to my mind is something like:

    The river issued into the lake at X. (= came out into)
    The road issued from the woods just a mile from the house.

    But it sounds very literary/old-fashioned.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top