issues may <dictate> approaches.

< Previous | Next >

cheshire

Senior Member
Japanese
http://forum.wordreference.com/showpost.php?p=3966129&postcount=2

TrentinaNE said:
Maintaining order and efficiency is an evolutionary process. ;) In some forums, the moderators like to close the thread with a message that the thread-opener (and others) can read and (we hope) learn from. In IT-EN, we add a "marker" to those threads and we periodically go back and delete them, just as you are suggesting. So, obviously, we already like the idea. :)

In some other forums, workload issues may dictate other approaches.
Could you tell me what "workload issues may dicatate other approaches" means?
 
  • Lariana

    Senior Member
    Italy - bilingual French/Italian
    My 2 cents:

    if they are too busy, they could choose to proceed differently.

    "to dictate" means, in this context, " to require", or, more generally, "to command".

    "Dictator" is another form (no pun intended)
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showpost.php?p=3966129&postcount=2



    Could you tell me what "workload issues may dicatate other approaches" means?
    In some other forums, depending on the workload, other approaches may be deemed necessary.

    2 [T] to influence something or make it necessary:

    The party's change of policy has been dictated by its need to win back the support of voters.

    [+ that] I wanted to take a year off, but my financial situation dictated that I got a job.

    Source: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=21551&dict=CALD
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks Lariana, I think I understand it now perfectly. Please make sure if I understood it correctly.

    My cat scratchs paper screens as soon as she's seen it. I avoid the problem by keeping her off the room. In other homes, paper screen issue may dictate other approaces, for example they never change paper!
     

    Lariana

    Senior Member
    Italy - bilingual French/Italian
    Thanks Lariana, I think I understand it now perfectly. Please make sure if I understood it correctly.

    "As soon as my cat sees a paper screen, she scratches it..... in other flats/apartments/houses, the paper screen problem could be solved through other methods..."


    Sorry.... :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top