It´s good news!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by vitiken, May 6, 2009.

  1. vitiken New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español-Argentino
    Hi, everybody:
    Today, wactching "Dr House" on TV, I´ve heard the expression "It´s good news!" Why is it so? Since "news" is plural, why you don´t say "they´re good news"?

    Thanks you all
     
  2. malakatronis Senior Member

    Granada, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Es un nombre incontable. Ocurre lo que en español ocurre con "pan". Decimos "ese pan es bueno", ya sean dos barras o un pequeño trozo de una barra.

    Nota: Podrías decir "son buenos panes", pero entonces te estarías refiriendo a una familia de panes.
     
  3. Samdie Senior Member

    New York, USA
    American-English
    Always a singular verb with news. cf. "No news is good news!"
     

Share This Page

Loading...