it’s a bargain

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello
This is an extract from Love finds the way by Barbara Cartland. Drusilla is John's sister. He called his sister "Dru" and she didn't like that name.

“I will call you Drusilla if you will stop calling me Johnny. You know I hate it.”
“All right, it’s a bargain. Dear, dear Johnny!”

Would you like to give me the meaning of "it's a bargain" in this case? Thanks.
 
  • sarochka

    New Member
    English - New Zealand
    "It's a bargain" here means, "OK! Deal! Agreed!"

    To strike a bargain means to conclude a contract or agreement with something.

    Can I suggest that Barbara Cartland is not a good source to learn English from, however? It is atrociously-written nonsense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top