It’s difficult to say who is more (adjective)

valdur

Senior Member
English
Hey guys!

What’s a better translation for this:

Het is moeilijk te zeggen wie er (sneller) is

Or:

Het is moeilijk om te zeggen wie er (sneller) is

Are both possible? If so what’s the difference?
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    Both are correct.

    The difference is subtle:

    In principle, both can convey the same thing, namely that it is difficult to diffentiate between the two.

    However, the second one could also be interpreted as: "we can differentiate who is the faster one, but for some reason, it is difficult to say it".
     

    valdur

    Senior Member
    English
    Both are correct.

    The difference is subtle:

    In principle, both can convey the same thing, namely that it is difficult to diffentiate between the two.

    However, the second one could also be interpreted as: "we can differentiate who is the faster one, but for some reason, it is difficult to say it".
    Oh that makes sense. So the first option is more “it is difficult for us to determine who is faster” whereas the second be: “we know who is faster, but it’s hard for us to say it for a different reason”
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Both are correct and mean the same.

    Peterdg is right about the possible second meaning of the second one.

    'Het valt moeilijk te zeggen wie er sneller is '
    is perhaps the more usual way to say this and also my preference
    Personally I'm shunning 'om' when it can be said without. So I don't like the second sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top