It almost isn't sporting, is it?

< Previous | Next >

Pluscuamperfecto

Member
Spanish
Hi,

I read in today's NYTimes an article about drones and the reaction of a foreign general after watching a very early strike via satellite twelve years ago:

He smiled wryly. "It almost isn't sporting, is it?" he asked.

Mi intento:
Sonrió sarcásticamente. "Casi no es un deporte, verdad?", preguntó.

Me resuta extraña la construcción. Podría haber dicho: It isn't quite a sport, is it?, y lograr el mismo significado irónico?

Agradezco si alguien me pudiera explicar la diferencia.

Muchas gracias.
 
  • donbeto

    Senior Member
    Eng (Canada)
    Sí, sporting aquí es un sustantivo adjectivo, no verbo, y quiere decir lo que dijo craig10.

    En Inglaterra, se diría "it's not cricket".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top