It always 3am somewhere

Mashael Beni

Member
Arabic
It always 3am somewhere
What is the meaning that can be found in this sentence
Any help
 
Last edited:
  • wolfram_beta

    Senior Member
    English - American
    The most common expression like this is:

    "It's 5 pm somewhere."

    It means that at some other place around the globe, it's currently the time in question. I pointed out the 5 pm example because people use that expression as an excuse to start drinking early in the day.

    Someone might say, "Gee, isn't it a little early to start drinking," and you'd reply, "Hey, it's 5 pm somewhere."
     

    Mashael Beni

    Member
    Arabic
    Can you give us some context, please? Who said this, and where? What was going on at the time?
    I heard this from a song, here are some lyrics:

    If I don't tell a living soul
    Still everyone would know
    Yes they would
    It's always three am somewhere
    You know it when you get there
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It means that at any given moment it's 3 am somewhere in the world.

    What it's intended to mean in the song is anyone's guess. Songs don't have to, and very often don't, make sense in a literal way.

    You haven't told us the name of the song, or who wrote/sung it.
     

    Mashael Beni

    Member
    Arabic
    It means that at any given moment it's 3 am somewhere in the world.

    What it's intended to mean in the song is anyone's guess. Songs don't have to, and very often don't, make sense in a literal way.

    You haven't told us the name of the song, or who wrote/sung it.
    It's love will keep you up all night by Backstreet Boys
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    It means that at any given moment it's 3 am somewhere in the world.
    That may be what the sentence SAYS but of course it is not true.

    Most timezones are separated by whole numbers of hours; so when it is eg 12h13 in one timezone it is NOT 03h00 (3 am) anywhere in the world - it may be 06h13 or 18h13 for example.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    That may be what the sentence SAYS but of course it is not true.

    Most timezones are separated by whole numbers of hours; so when it is eg 12h13 in one timezone it is NOT 03h00 (3 am) anywhere in the world - it may be 06h13 or 18h13 for example.
    Not if you use a sundial. :)

    Admittedly you'd need to be at a pretty high latitude for a sundial to be of any use at 3 am. Standard time is a recent invention, less than 200 years old.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    That may be what the sentence SAYS but of course it is not true.

    Most timezones are separated by whole numbers of hours; so when it is eg 12h13 in one timezone it is NOT 03h00 (3 am) anywhere in the world - it may be 06h13 or 18h13 for example.
    True, but the meaning of the original phrase is "It's an appropriate time for the drinking of alcohol somewhere." not that it's exactly 5pm. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top