It and that

< Previous | Next >

britneyM

Banned
Japan Japanese
I'd like to know the difference between it and that.
Are the following sentences, S11 to S32, correct?

S11: He got up and bathed. After that he went to work.
S12: He got up and bathed. After it he went to work.

S21: He ignores me. I don't like that.
S22: He ignores me. I don't like it.

S31
A1: I bought a new bike.
B1: That sounds great.
S32
A2: I bought a new bike.
B2: It sounds great.
 
  • Madrid829

    Senior Member
    US English, Great Lakes area
    • I prefer S11.
    • Both S21 and S22 are fine.
    • Both S31 and S32 are fine, they just have slightly different meanings. S31 implies that the fact that A bought a bike is great. S32 implies that B thinks the bike itself sounds great (although it would also imply that B must have heard some sort of description of the bike).

    Hope that helps a little!
     

    Scherle

    Senior Member
    Filipino, and English
    I'd like to know the difference between it and that.
    Are the following sentences, S11 to S32, correct?

    S11: He got up and bathed. After that he went to work.
    S12: He got up and bathed. After it he went to work.

    S21: He ignores me. I don't like that.
    S22: He ignores me. I don't like it.

    S31
    A1: I bought a new bike.
    B1: That sounds great.
    S32
    A2: I bought a new bike.
    B2: It sounds great.
    S11 and S12 are fine.
    S31 and S32 are both correct but they don't have the same meaning.
     

    delila78

    New Member
    Australia English
    'it' refers to the object of the sentence
    'that' refers to the action in the sentence

    he ignores me. i don't like that
    ...that refers to the action of ignoring

    he ignores me. i don't like it.
    ...it refers to the person ignoring.

    i hope that helps!
    d
     

    Wobby

    Senior Member
    English [England]
    The only one I don't like is S12 - the use of 'it' breaks the flows of the sentence, and although it is clear that 'it' should refer to the act of him bathing himself, it doesn't have the same sort of idiomatic use as 'I don't like it' does. :)
     

    britneyM

    Banned
    Japan Japanese
    Hello Madrid829, leigh1802, delila78, Wobby

    Thank you very much for your quick and clear reply.
    I understand very well.

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top