it becomes about

duomoduomo

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, there!

To convey dialogue without traditional quotation marks, you need to either use some other mark, like a dash (which I don’t recommend and which we’ll explore in depth below), or paraphrase. For example: She said she didn’t want to talk to me anymore.
There are times when paraphrasing can be quite effective. For one, paraphrased dialogue is filtered through another character’s viewpoint or recollection, which means it becomes equally about the character conveying it.
-- Noah Lukeman, A Dash of Style

I can’t figure out the meaning of ‘it becomes about’ in the above example. Is 'become about' an idiomatic phrase?
I'd be glad if you could help me out.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Is 'become about' an idiomatic phrase?
    No.

    I can’t figure out the meaning of ‘it becomes about’ in the above example.
    This is an unusual way to say that paraphrased dialog serves two functions: 1. It tells you something about the original source of the paraphrase. 2. It tells you something about the character who is paraphrasing something that originated in another source.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top