It began with a striking sight, women playing football, in

jmka

New Member
English
Is this sentence correct?

1) It began with a striking sight, women playing football, in London.

or

2) It began with a striking sight -- women playing football, in London.
 
  • jmka

    New Member
    English
    Is it grammatically correct though - sight being described as a separate clause within commas (besides the fact that it is incongruous with current times)?
     

    jmka

    New Member
    English
    Is there any rule- and reason-based backup for the claim that 1 is incorrect?

    (1) is correct (ambiguous maybe, but correct grammatically) in my opinion. The clause ",women playing football" describes the "sight". Since there is a comma after football, it means that the "sight"ing occurred in London.
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    1 is not so much wrong as odd. It should mean It began with a striking sight in London, to wit, women playing football.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top