it caught on the quiver swinging at his hips.

< Previous | Next >

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Half the time when he tried to tug the cloak back around him it caught on the quiver swinging at his hip.

Source:- The eye of the world by Robert Jordan.

I don't get the meaning of "it caught on the quiver swinging at his hips" in the above sentence.

Thanks.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    I don't get the meaning of "it caught on the quiver swinging at his hips" in the above sentence.
    If you knew what a quiver was -- you should check the dictionary to see whether there's any relevant definition of quiver as a noun -- would the sentence be any clearer to you?
     

    Tyrion Lann

    Senior Member
    INDIA -Hindi
    Sorry everyone. After asking the question, I fell asleep.
    The character's cloak was streaming out behind him in a cold wind as he moved down a rock-strewn track.

    I don't get the meaning of "It caught on...." does it mean he finds his cloak every time on the quiver swinging at his hips.
    I know, a quiver is a case used for carrying arrows.
     
    Last edited:

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I take it to mean the cloak got caught by the quiver (a bunch of arrows or bolts) so he tugged both cloak and quiver.

    I see you are no longer anonymous, Tyrion. Name and image finally in harmony. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top