(it) clears heart fire

wolfbm1

Senior Member
Polish
Hello.

The book 'Acupuncture for Dogs and Cats: A Pocket Atlas', written by Chrstina Matern, says that stimulating the HT-6 acupuncture point produces the following effect:
"Calms the spirit, strengthens heart yin and heart blood, clears heart fire and deficiency heat."

I am not sure which meaning the verb clear has in the expression '(it) clears heart fire.'


I think that it means 'remove', 'make free from' but I am not sure.
Could it mean 'purify', 'cause to become clean'?
Or it is hard to say from this context.

Thank you.
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It's very hard to say, because the terms in that statement ("heart yin" and the others) are not terms used in Western veterinary medicine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top