it does not matter how slowly you go, so long as you do not stop

皮皮鲁

Member
chinese
Well I saw a thread in a forum asking about the original chinese version of this famous quote of Confucius,after alot of googling work I failed to find a source that could provide the chinese version,and I'v gone through the whole length of The Analects both in chinese and in english but was unable to find anything that could match this one.What do you guys think of it?
 
Last edited:
  • ash341986

    Member
    Chinese (Hokkien and Mandarin)
    這可能是意譯,要找到原文還真的不容易......如果知道是從四書的哪一本、哪一章出來的就好找了。
     

    samanthalee

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    I cannot think of any saying from Confucius that mean it does not matter how slowly you go, so long as you do not stop
    But there is a saying close in meaning: 只要功夫深,铁杵磨成针
    Which means "as long as you keep at it, you can make a needle by wearing down an iron rod".
    And it is a quotation from Li Bai, not Confucius.
    Perhaps any Chinese quotation of wisdom, when fed to English audience, will be attributed to Confucius by default. :p
     

    Mugi

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    Probably 9 out of 10 sayings attributed to Confucious in Enlgish are not even of Chinese origin, let alone from Confucious!
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    I don't know much about 儒学 but this one is the closest I can find.

    "默而识之,学而不厌,诲人不倦,何有于我哉?"

    However, it seems that the first part of your sentence is only implied but not worded.

    Just a guess.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    唐王棨《麟角集》行不止者,雖遠必臻。
    王陽明: 雖有跛蹩,行而不已,未有不至。

    我曰(我給英文原句的翻譯): 「行而不止,雖緩必至。」:p(雖 = 縱然、即使)
     
    Last edited:

    Vincent Tam

    Senior Member
    Chinese and Cantonese
    Well I saw a thread in a forum asking about the original chinese version of this famous quote of Confucius,after alot of googling work I failed to find a source that could provide the chinese version,and I'v gone through the whole length of The Analects both in chinese and in english but was unable to find anything that could match this one.What do you guys think of it?

    出处:《论语·子罕》
    子曰:“譬如为山,未成一篑;止,吾止也;譬如平地,虽覆一篑,进,吾往也。"
     
    Top