it easier to prepare for () and avoid death and destruction from hurricanes

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Like tornadoes, hurricanes can sweep through several states, but today's improved weather tracking systems have made it easier to prepare for and avoid death and destruction from hurricanes, usually by evacuating those in danger.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I'd like to know how the objectㅡprobably "hurricanes"ㅡ of "prepare for" can be missing.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    While I'm not a fan of the sentence, I don't see that "hurricanes" is missing:

    "... today's improved weather tracking systems have made it easier to prepare for and avoid death and destruction from hurricanes, ..."
     

    holymoses

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - UK
    Weather tracking systems have made it easier to prepare for, and avoid death and destruction from, hurricanes.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It is often awkward when a prepositional verb shares an object with another, either prepositional or not; sometimes careful use of intonation or punctuation is needed to make the structure clear. But is common, even if it isn't always clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top