it fucking figures!

amg8989

Senior Member
USA
English-United Sates
Salut à tous,

I'm looking for a good French equivalent. I can convey it in an essential manner, I believe... but, I want something that's ideally quite common to hear and familiar.

Oh context: "it fucking figures" is like "it figures" but with more exasperation. In a situation it would be like you keep having bad luck after bad luck to the point that you begin to think like, "of course, just my luck, that would happen [to me]."

Here are my thoughts:


la vie s'acharne sur moi!
Putain alors, je joues de malchance!
putain d'univers! je suis entourée par malchance!
putain de déveine!
bien sûr, putain de ma chance!
quelle surprise, plus de la déveine!

Any thoughts are welcome! I don't think mine are ideal by any means, but perhaps it lends more insight into what I'm thinking.

Merci d'avance!
 
  • Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Your suggestions are all far more descriptive than the English, which is very much abstract implication (no mention of luck etc.). In that sense I think you could simply say "Eh, ben quelle putain de surprise !"

    Though the natives may have better.
     

    amg8989

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-United Sates
    ok thanks, yeah I figured as much, but I just wanted to illustrate that part I guess. In english it is versatile, but here I'm specifically implying luck. regardless I think your suggestion will suffice. nonetheless, I'll await any other suggestions.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Well I don't know whether or not « Eh ben! quelle putain de suprise ! » would be common in France, but if you say that in Quebec/Canada chances are that people will have a laugh.

    My try :
    - Évidemment, c'était à prévoir/Bon, v'là que ça recommence... moi et ma chance légendaire!

    Ironic :
    - Franchement, ça m'étonne/ça me surprend... moi qui suis si chanceux d'habitude.
     
    Last edited:

    Bâton-courageux

    Member
    French - Français
    Hello,

    Except for the first sentence ,no other among them sounds natural for a french (france) speaker,

    I have never heard someone saying "putain d'univers or déveine" on this purpose whatsoever in movies or youtube or anywhere , it doesn't sound natural for me despite the fact that i am talking france french.

    I don't know if it's said in belgium or quebec nevertheless

    "Eh ben! quelle putain de surprise!" is common in french , i confirm that, it's a good one however, I wouldn't have been able to find better than that

    you can also say "ça alors ! pour une putain de surprise,çà s'en est une" or "eh ben merde alors! et moi qui croyais que ......" , "ça pour une putain de surprise , c'est réussi"

    all what has been said is concerning the fact of being surprised.

    about misfortune it should be something like: "où est-ce qu'elle est passée ma putain de chance?" , "cette foutue chance m'a abandonné"

    foutu , fichue = damn
    fucking = putain

    it's all about attenuation

    if you say "cette foutue chance ...." it would be the equivalent of "that damn luck ..."
     
    Last edited:

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    An expression has recently been popularized by a TV programme and is fairly well admitted to mean just that: Monde de merde!
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Je me rends compte que mes propres suggestion sont plus en lien avec cet ajout :
    "of course, just my luck, that would happen [to me]."
    Il y aurait aussi : C'est bien évident... la malchance me poursuit / on dirait que je collectionne les malchances
    Si la malchance avait un nom, ce serait amg8989.

    Mais on s'éloigne de l'expression en titre. Fucking est bien utilisé comme superlatif, ici?
    Ai-je raison de penser qu'on pourrait aussi bien dire : It totally figures/ It "so" figures?
    it figures (employé seul) : il faut s'y attendre, c'est normal, ce n'est pas surprenant
    Est-ce que putain (que je ne dis pas parce que bon... ça sonnerait drôle dans ma bouche de québécoise :rolleyes:) est vraiment la seule possibilité de rendre ce superlatif?

    Sans employer non plus de jurons « religieux » (et très laids) à la québécoise, ne pourrait-on pas dire (selon le contexte) :
    - c'est tellement pas surprenant!
    - je suis tellement pas étonné!
    - bien sûr / naturellement, j'aurais dû m'y attendre... c'est l'histoire de ma vie
    - (ça y est) le scénario se répète / c'est complètement typique...

    Note : le registre n'est pas le même, mais j'aime bien la suggestion « c'était écrit » d'Austin Pal
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top