it has a great deal to live up to

chiarel

Senior Member
Italian
The following is a passage from an article about trekking in New Zealand.

This trail is commonly referred to as New Zealand’s best day hike. Given that New Zealand has a lot of beautiful trails in a diverse range of environments, the walk has a great deal to live up to. The reference is wholly justified, though.

I'm not sure about the exact meaning of the part in red. What I mean is: I know that, in the author's opinion, this trail deserves the reference of New Zealand’s best day hike. But, the shade is slightly negative (A) or slightly positive (B)?

(A) It is not easy for this trail to live up to its reputation
(B) This trail has got so much beautiful features that it is adequate to its reputation.

Thank you in advance for your help
Ch.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top