It has been a pleasure vs It was a pleasure

Golak das

Senior Member
bengali
It has been a pleasure vs It was a pleasure.
Please someone explain the meaning of both and when to use present perfect and simple past (not continuous) in this type of sentences please help.
 
  • Golak das

    Senior Member
    bengali
    Could we have some context for this, please? What sort of scenario are you describing here? Thanks.
    Oh I forgot the basic rule sorry for that.

    I told my interviewers after the interview.

    It's my pleasure that I've been interviewed by you.

    So I was thinking in how many ways I could say that keeping the meaning same. And that incident rose a question in my mind that what is difference between.

    It was my pleasure.
    It has been my pleasure.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top