It has been being red (Present Perfect Continuous)

< Previous | Next >

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello:

We drove our car in a hurry to someplace today. It was red light so I had to stop my car, we waited for a few minutes then my wife lost her patience and complained:

It has been being red for a long time.

Is it idiomatic to use "Present Perfect Continuous" in the bold sentence for this short duration?


Thank you.
 
  • ridgemao

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Thank you for your quick reply.

    I think "it has been being red" is Present Perfect Continuous, I think I can use the Present Perfect Continuous to show that something started in the past and has continued up until now. "For five minutes," "for two weeks," are all durations which can be used with the Present Perfect Continuous.

    Examples:
    They have been talking for the last hour.


    Can you explain more that why I can't use Present Perfect Continuous here?

    Thank you.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't know verb tenses by name, so I simply corrected your sentence. If it's present perfect continuous, so be it. :)
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    That is also called the present progressive tense. Red is not an activity. It's a state. It doesn't "progress" so we don't use progressive tenses to describe it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top