it has been taken in Germany

mirind4

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hallo!

Ich würde gerne wissen, wie sagt man "it has been taken in Germany" auf deutsch. Zum Biespiel ein Foto.
Mein Versuch: "Im Deutschland ist es machen worden" oder "Im Deutschland ist es fotografieren worden."

Ich hatte noch eine Frage: Wie sagt man "it has been taken of ..." auf deutsch. Zum biepsiel: It has been taken of my family.

Vielen Danke im Voraus!
 
  • Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    Hallo!

    .. "Im Deutschland ist es machen worden" oder "Im Deutschland ist es fotografieren worden."

    Vielen Danke im Voraus!

    Die Idee würde zwar auch gehen, nur: Wenn du das Hilfswerbum schon benutzt, dann dann sollte auch ein Partizipium kommen - gemacht, fotografiert.
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    Die Idee würde zwar auch gehen, nur: Wenn du das Hilfswerbum schon benutzt, dann dann sollte auch ein Partizipium kommen - gemacht, fotografiert.
    Also zum Beispiel: "Es ist in Deutschland gemacht worden" oder "Es ist in Deutschland fotografiert worden".

    @ mirind4
    Die Satzstellung habe ich (wie auch Frieder in #2) etwas abgeändert, was aber eigentlich nicht unbedingt nötig gewesen wäre. Ähnlich wie im Ungarischen kann man im Deutschen die Satzstellung ziemlich stark verändern, woraus sich oft keine völlig unterschiedliche Bedeutung ergibt - eher eine etwas andere Betonung. Zum Beispiel könnte man sagen: "In Deutschland ist es fotografiert worden, aber entwickelt worden ist das Foto erst in Ungarn." (vorausgesetzt, man hat nicht mit einer Handy-Kamera fotografiert...). Ebenso gibt es diese Möglichkeit: In Deutschland ist es fotografiert worden - nicht in Ungarn.
     
    Last edited:

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Just as a comment on the English, it is unlikely that present perfect would be used in the way suggested.
    There is a clear and logically necessary break in sequence of events between the taking of the picture and a later discussion of where it had been taken.
    That makes it a standard case for the use of the plain past tense: 'It was taken in Germany'.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Standard Italian
    mirind4:
    it has been taken from my family (second question by the OP)
    I don't think that it means es wurde von meiner Familie gemacht (probably Frieder thought the same, when he wrote 'Beispiel'), but rather ''it was inherited from my family'', like in the sentence My passion for music is not a characteristic of myself only, but it has been taken of my family''. If that is correct, then native German speakers could suggest a suitable and idiomatic phrase in German, which has not yet been done.
    My attempt: ...sondern ich habe es von meiner Familie geerbt/sondern es hat in meiner Familie seinen Ursprung...
     
    Last edited:

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I don't think that it means es wurde von meiner Familie gemacht (probably Frieder thought the same, when he wrote 'Beispiel'), but rather ''it was inherited from my family'', like in the sentence My passion for music is not a characteristic of myself only, but it has been taken from my family''. If that is correct ...
    Sorry, but I must say that that is not correct as a matter of English.
    The only good sense which the sentence 'It has been [correctly: 'was'] taken of my family' could have is 'It is a photograph which shows my family'.

    Even so, although the sentence 'It was taken of my family' is possible in the given context, it is not a natural English expression.
    (It would not normally be used in other contexts at all.)

    Natural English in the given context would be, for example, 'It was taken in Germany; it is of my family' or 'It was taken in Germany; that is my family'.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Standard Italian
    If you still attribute the 2nd question asked by the OP to the topic of photos, you are certainly right, wandle. I, on the contrary, had the impression that he wanted to explore the various possibilities of ''to take of/from....'' in German, independently on the photo topic.
     
    Last edited:

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Unfortunately, if we take the second sentence out of its (photographic) context, then it is something we would not normally say in any context.
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    Versuch einer Gegenüberstellung:

    It was taken in Germany ~ Es ist in Deutschland gemacht/fotografiert worden ~ (???) Ezt/azt fényképezett Németországban (???)
    It (= the photograph) is of my family ~ Es (= das Foto) ist von meiner Familie ~ (???) Ez/az (= a fénykép) a családom (???)
     
    Last edited:

    mirind4

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hallo!
    Es tut mir leid, dass ich so spät schreibe. Ich bin in Helsinki gewesen.
    Vielen Danke für die vielen Information!
    Die Ungarn Sätze sind ein bischen falsch, aber ist schon gut! (Ich denke, dass dieser Satz auch falsch ist :p)
    Schönen Tag! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top