It has still a behaviour of its kind.

coline64

New Member
French-France
comment traduire la phrase suivante: It has still a behaviour of its kind? merci bcp

je comprend tous les mots de cette phrase pris dans leur sens propre mais je ne sais si ce que j'ai traduit est exact , à savoir:" Cela continue à être utilisé"
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • snarkhunter

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonjour, et bienvenue sur ce forum !

    Je trouve pour ma part que nous manquons sans doute un peu de précisions pour apporter une réponse utile ici : pourrions-nous avoir un peu plus de contexte, SVP ? De quoi est-il question dans le texte concerné ?
     

    coline64

    New Member
    French-France
    Bonjour snarkhunter
    Le texte se réfère au fait que, d'après l'auteur, la psychologie occidentale a perdu son sens premier depuis Socrate puis Descartes. Voici la phrase anglaise précédente:" In short it may be said: psychology of the West first lost its soul, then it lost its mind, and then it losts its consciousness. It has still...."
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    snarkhunter, je trouve 'of its kind' un peu bizarre, mais peut-être que c'est moi... D'habitude, on a, par exemple, 'first/only one/best/unique of its kind'' Comme ce n'est pas le cas je me serais attendue à :

    of a kind adj more or less) it is … of a kind : c'est … si on veut
    Adriana has a friend, of a kind, who she sees when her other friends are busy.
    Adriana a une amie, enfin, si on veut, qu'elle ne voit que quand ses autres amies sont occupées.

    Donc, ce n'est pas clair pour moi ce que l'auteur a voulu dire : 'caractéristique' ou 'si on veut/en quelque sorte'... Je dirais même que c'est mal écrit...
     

    coline64

    New Member
    French-France
    Merci à tous pour vos différentes traductions et vos remarques judicieuses. Effectivement, ce n'est pas du "pur" anglais, c'est de l'"hindglish", ce qui fait penser que c'est mal écrit. Et là réside toute la difficulté pour moi, n'étant ni indienne ni anglaise!
    Que pensez-vous de : "Elle a gardé sa pratique caractéristique"?
     

    coline64

    New Member
    French-France
    Merci pour le lien ci-dessus, dont la page en question est tiré de l'ouvrage que je suis en train de traduire!
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    C'est bien possible que l'auteur ait voulu dire 'spécifique/caractéristique', mais il aurait dû écrire 'its own kind of behaviour'. Je dis ça au cas où ça pourrait être utile à quelqu'un de savoir la façon correcte de dire ça !
     

    Soleil_Couchant

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I think I like Cath's "Il lui reste son comportement spécifique." the best. I agree with itsi that "of it's kind" doesn't make sense. I mean, just reading that sentence, I would delete that. It seems to be an unnecessary add-on, and makes more sense, if, like you said, it's "hinglish" or not written by a native english speaker? It seems like they are trying to be more dramatic or poetic than is needed and it just ends up being oddly written.

    So yeah, I think it means to say it still has its specific kind of behavior, or its own kind of behavior.... Or, in general, just simply it still "has its behavior." It lost its soul, mind and consciousness .. but kept its behavior.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    I wonder if "of its kind" is an attempt at humour i.e. behavour of psychology's kind = behaviourism/comportementalisme. Rather dubious though.
     

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    Robert Woodworth :
    In a footnote on the same page he added, “A series of waggish critics has evolved the following: ‘First psychology lost its soul, then it lost its mind, then it lost consciousness; it still has behavior, of a kind.” In other words, that saying summarized the history of psychology up to his day.

    mais il lui reste le comportement(alisme)
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Robert Woodworth :
    In a footnote on the same page he added, “A series of waggish critics has evolved the following: ‘First psychology lost its soul, then it lost its mind, then it lost consciousness; it still has behavior, of a kind.” In other words, that saying summarized the history of psychology up to his day.

    mais il lui reste le comportement(alisme)

    But that's not the original text, just a (mis-?)quotation whose author is not even mentioned by Robert Woodworth.
    So do we translate what is actually written or what we think should be there instead?
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    Uncle Bob, to me that sentence is circular, grammatically funny. I don't understand what you mean about putting the accent on 'its'. It sounds very awkward to me, like trying to make something work when it doesn't...
     

    coline64

    New Member
    French-France
    Donc, en traduisant par "il lui reste son comportement spécifique" ou "il lui reste le comportementalisme ", même si ces deux versions ne veulent pas dire la même chose, je ne m'éloigne pas trop de ce que l'auteur à voulu dire, ce qui est ma préoccupation principale...
     

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    Pour moi, cela pourrait signifier : il lui reste le comportement, envisagé uniquement sous un certain angle (stimulus-réaction).

    Robert Woodworth is best known for his S-O-R paradigm. In contrast to the behaviorist’s S-R (stimulus-response) model, Woodworth’s “dynamic psychology” insisted that the organism plays an important part in the process (S-O-R).

    Although interested in cause-effect relationships, Woodworth noted that consciousness and other aspects of the individual were important for an understanding of how and why people behave as they do. For Woodworth, any model of behavior must include mechanism (how things are done) and drive (why things are done).
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    Il lui reste le comportement, si on veut.

    'son comportement spécifique' ne fait pas autant de sens dans le contexte.
     
    Last edited:
    Top