It involved having teachers take part in discussions of classroom events

Simin93

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello friends
Could you please tell me that the bellow structure is a particular grammar? It is strange to me. I think the following sentence means: teachers involved having take part in discussions of classroom events. Is it correct?

It involved having teachers take part in discussions of classroom events.


Reference: TOEFL Sample (third answer of question 4)
Thank you in advance.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The sentence means: It (whatever "it" refers to) involved something, and that "something" was getting teachers to participate in discussions of classroom events.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top