it is a reminder of

tanya.fofolle

New Member
france, français
Hi, I'm French and can you help me whit this expression: in part because it is a reminder of :
This movie is grim, but also thrilling, in part because it is a reminder of cinema's peculiar and durable ability to turn ugliness and desperation into art.
 
  • Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    This movie is grim, but also thrilling, partly because it is a reminder of cinema's peculiar and durable ability to turn ugliness and desperation into art. Thanks

    Meaning, there are other reasons why it is thrilling but this is one reason.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    It means that part of the reason that it is thrilling is that it reminds the viewer of cinema's peculiar and durable ability... etc.
     

    tanya.fofolle

    New Member
    france, français
    Thanks:) It's much clear now...Do you want to know which movie it's talking about? It's the winer of the Palme d'Or of Cannes this year:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top