It is about time he arrived

< Previous | Next >

kategogogo

Senior Member
Japanese Mandrain bilingual
It is about time he arrived late.
It is about time our food arrived.
It is about time women were treated with the same respect as men.
It is about time for the meeting match to start.

Amongst the "about time" in the above sentences, the first three mean "fast later than the desired time", the last one means "close to the right time"?
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It is about time he arrived late.
    That's hard for me to make sense out of, kategogogo.
    "fast later than the desired time"
    So is that.

    "It is about time he arrived" can mean "We are waiting for him, and he is late."

    "It is about time he arrived late" can mean "He is always on time. It is good that he is being easy on himself for a change and taking his time to get here." It would be an unusual circumstance and an unusual thing to say.

    Edit: Here is a recent thread about a construction like "It is about time he arrived" or "... our food arrived." You will see that there is some disagreement about the grammatical basis for these statements. I see "arrived" as subjunctive.

    Edit:
    "fast later than the desired time"
    Did you mean to write "past later than the desired time" or "fast later than the desired time"? Either of those describe the first three.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top