It is crucial that society should monitor technology (subjunctive)

josemarivalladolid

Member
Español
Hello fellows. I have a doubt about subjunctive: Here are three sentences. Could you tell me which of them is correct/incorrect?:
1. It is crucial that society should monitor technology
2. It is crucial that society monitor technology
3. It is crucial that society monitors technology

Thank you very much for your answers and for creating this Forum
 
Last edited:
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Creo que es:

    ...that society monitored technology.
    No creo que sea correcto. No hay por qué cambiar el verbo al pasado.
    Yo diría la opción 1 o 3.
    Es muy posible que la 2 sea correcta, pero el subjuntivo en inglés rara vez se usa y lo gramaticalmente correcto no siempre corresponde con lo hablado.
    Confieso que aquí no sé cuál es la respuesta del libro de texto
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    In more natural English, I would say
    "It is crucial for society to monitor technology."
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    In more natural English, I would say
    "It is crucial for society to monitor technology."
    I agree, but I think the OP wants to know if he uses "it is crucial that ..." if it would take the subjunctive in English. Personally, since I was raised with UK English, I would avoid the English subjunctive in all cases, but the question is: "What would US English speakers say about it?". :D
     

    BrooklynBoy

    Senior Member
    English - Nueva York
    #2 is the only correct one of the 3 options. It uses the subjunctive and is a perfectly natural way for a native English speaker to say it, an educated speaker anyway. (Actually, #3 could be correct but the meaning would be different, commenting on the fact that society already is monitoring technology.)
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    #2 is the only correct one of the 3 options. It uses the subjunctive and is a perfectly natural way for a native English speaker to say it, an educated speaker anyway. (Actually, #3 could be correct but the meaning would be different, commenting on the fact that society already is monitoring technology.)
    Just my point.
    At least in BrE, #2 is the version most unlikely to be used. :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top