it is going to be like picking a lock with spaghetti

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jacdac, Oct 10, 2015.

  1. jacdac

    jacdac Senior Member

    Lebanese
    What is the meaning of 'like picking a lock with a spaghetti'?

    ‘There’s a difference between hearing and listening. And that’s our problem. I doubt if Westwood even knows what he’s got. He didn’t listen, and his notes don’t seem to mean much. It’s going to be like picking a lock with spaghetti.’
    Source: make me lee child

    What does pick a lock mean actally ?

    Thank you
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello jacdac

    The WR dictionary has definitions for this meaning of "pick", eg:

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2015
    5. to open (a lock) with a device other than a key, esp. for the purpose of burglary:
    The spy managed to pick the lock and get into her house.
     
  3. truepurple Senior Member

    English-US
    In other words, he utterly lacks the tools in order to accomplish the goal because this Westwood didn't listen and take proper notes. Hyperbole is involved since it sounds like the speaker still plans to try and accomplish whatever, where as there is absolutely no way to pick a lock with spaghetti if you had a million years to try.
     

Share This Page

Loading...