It is good to see you. /You are good to see.

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

In the following sentences, I think the sentences 1, 3, and 4 are correct, while sentence 2 is not correct. My question is why the second sentence is incorrect. On the surface, the structure of 1 and 3 is the same, and that of 2 and 4 is the same too.

1. It is good to see you.
2. You are good to see.

3. It is hard to please you.
4. You are hard to please.

Thank you very much.
 
  • tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    #1 means that I feel good when I see you.
    #2 has no real meaning.

    #3 and #4 mean that I encounter difficulty when I see you.


    Although #1 and #3 have a similar surface structure, the underlying meaning are very different.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "It's good to see you" is a common set phrase expressing a courteous and formal greeting. You cannot really draw any conclusions from it about the general meaning of the syntactic structure "[adjective] to [verb]".

    I think "you are good to see" has meaning; but it is not a conventional and commonly used phrase. I suppose it is just too multi-functional to be useful.
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    If 2 means anything, it is "I enjoy looking at you." By rearranging the words, you have removed the idiom.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top