It is hard to buy a high-quality and simultaneously cheap car

Discussion in 'English Only' started by slovac, Dec 7, 2018 at 1:45 PM.

  1. slovac Senior Member

    Could you please help me with the following problem?
    I would like to express that it is hard to buy a high-quality car that is cheap.
    Is it possible to use this construction with the word "simultaneously"?
    It is hard to buy a high-quality and simultaneously cheap car.

    thank you for your answers
     
  2. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    No, but you can use "both" e.g. It is hard to find a car which is both high-quality and cheap
     
  3. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    High-quality and at the same time cheap" would work too.
     
  4. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    Because "cheap" can also mean "poorly made," I prefer "inexpensive" or "not expensive."
    It is hard to find a high-quality car that is not expensive.
    Or, much more colloquially: It's hard to find a high-quality car that doesn't cost an arm and a leg.
    Not so sure "high-quality" is the term a native speaker would use to describe the car.
     
  5. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    I would probably go with this:

    Good, cheap cars are hard to find.
     
  6. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:

    EDITED TO CLARIFY: The preference I expressed for "inexpensive" in post #4 is not a blanket preference. I just would avoid using "cheap" with "high quality"
    as it would probably be understood as meaning "poorly made."
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2018 at 3:47 AM

Share This Page

Loading...