It is hard to buy a high-quality and simultaneously cheap car

slovac

Senior Member
Could you please help me with the following problem?
I would like to express that it is hard to buy a high-quality car that is cheap.
Is it possible to use this construction with the word "simultaneously"?
It is hard to buy a high-quality and simultaneously cheap car.

thank you for your answers
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Because "cheap" can also mean "poorly made," I prefer "inexpensive" or "not expensive."
    It is hard to find a high-quality car that is not expensive.
    Or, much more colloquially: It's hard to find a high-quality car that doesn't cost an arm and a leg.
    Not so sure "high-quality" is the term a native speaker would use to describe the car.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I would probably go with this:

    Good, cheap cars are hard to find.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:

    EDITED TO CLARIFY: The preference I expressed for "inexpensive" in post #4 is not a blanket preference. I just would avoid using "cheap" with "high quality"
    as it would probably be understood as meaning "poorly made."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top