It is me who is to blame

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chance22, Oct 13, 2009.

  1. chance22 Member

    chinese
    I know there are two ways to emphasize the sentence: I am to blame. 1. It is I who am to blame
    2. It is me that is to blame
    Can I say It is me who is to blame?
     
  2. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    Probably. You could also say more simply "I'm to blame". Personally I would just say "It's my fault".
     
  3. chance22 Member

    chinese
    Thanks. I just want to know if the last sentence --using "who" to replace "that" is grammatically correct. Sentences I get are always using "me" followed by "that"
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    The problem here is that "It" and "who" are subject pronouns here and "me" is an object pronoun - but they all refer to the same person and don't match.

    That's the technical reason whey the correct way to say it is: It is I who is to blame.

    On the other hand, the majority of English speakers, in my opinion, ignore the rule and just say "It is me who ..."

    Take your pick - unless it's on a test.
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Wouldn't the "correct" way to say it be It is I who am to blame, sd?:D
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Interesting question, but is not "who" a third-person reference?
     
  8. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Not, I think, when you're being 'correct' ....

    I have the dreadful feeling I've referenced this song before:eek: - I, I who have nothing ~ I, I who have no-one. Etc.
     
  9. Devilkingrk95

    Devilkingrk95 New Member

    India
    Hindi
    <-----Threads have been merged at this point by moderator (Florentia52)----->

    It is i who is to blame.
    I think there should be 'am" in place of 'is'.
    Because is used for it.
    Please clear my doubts.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 13, 2017
  10. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    No, we do not say "who am."
     
  11. Devilkingrk95

    Devilkingrk95 New Member

    India
    Hindi
    But i think is used for it and there should be am for I?
     
  12. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    So you said, but it doesn't change the answer.

    This has been discussed many times here, but it's hard to find because the search feature is broken when [more] is clicked.

    Do, however, pay attention to capitalizing the personal pronoun 'I' regardless of where it appears in the sentence.
     
  13. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    You and I rarely disagree, but I think we do here.

    We who are about to die salute you.
    You who laughed before are weeping now.


    I see no problem with "It is I who am to blame."
     
  14. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    As Loob said, "am" is arguably "correct."

    But do we actually use it? Let's hear from others.:)
     
  15. siares

    siares Senior Member

    Slovak
  16. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
  17. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I could say "It is I who am to blame", which is the formal version, based on, but quite different from, Latin grammar. (The Latin version would be more like "(It) am I who am to be blamed.")

    But I am more likely to say "It is me that is to blame", which is a clearly formed cleft sentence, "me" being neither subject nor object and "that is to blame" modifying "it" = "the one", approximately, as in "The one that is to blame is me." (In Latin, this last would be something lke "That one that is to blame am I.")

    I would not say "It is me who is to blame" or "It is I who is to blame", both of which look like conflations of the two sentences I have just mentioned.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2017
  18. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I don't think I have anything to add to the previous threads...
     
  19. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I'd just like to add that, as usual, I agree with Loob.

    I'd use informal "It's me who's to blame", or else the more formal "It is I who am to blame".

    It's a cleft sentence.
    They are to blame> It is they who are to blame.
    I am to blame> It is I who am to blame.

    See also:
    It is me/I who is/am your true friend.

    Google Ngram Viewer
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...