It is more of an [anniversary]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nemo eve walle, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. nemo eve walle

    nemo eve walle Senior Member

    chinese
    Oh, those are just fireworks.
    Somebody's birthday, or...
    Well, it is more of an anniversary.

    Dialogue from movie Wreck-it Ralph

    What does ''it is more of an anniversary'' mean?
    Does this mean anniversary is very more?
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    While a birthday is an anniversary, it's a very specific anniversary of someone's birth date. In this case, the person/animal/animation is says that it's a birthday at first, and then decides that it's an anniversary (perhaps not a birthday) after thinking about it for a second.

    Only you or someone who has seen the film can tell us what it specifically means.

    Canine example:
    It's a big dog ... well more of a wolf really. (It's more of a wolf than it is a dog.)
     
  3. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    You'd have to read more of the context (here meaning the text) to really get/understand the text, in my humble opinion.
     
  4. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hullo, nemo.

    If I say, e.g., "He's more of a teacher than his wife (is)" I mean that, unlike his wife — who also happens to be a teacher, mind you — he is endowed with many or all of the bahavioural, didactic, psychological, moral, etc. features which I consider "distinctive" of the notion <teacher>.

    GS
     

Share This Page

Loading...