It is much easier to read with the punctuation there because it shows you where to pause.

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

Albert_laosong was helping me understand the meaning of a sentence in a different thread (by adding some much-needed punctuation, or at least, I found that it helped):
常常会有: 没经验 没准备好 没注意 没......

How could I say "It is much easier to read with the punctuation there because it shows you where to pause." in Chinese?
Thanks!
 
  • corner1912

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I would say “标点符号可以告诉你该在何时哪里停顿,有标点符号就好读多了”
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    這句子加了標點符號後,讀起來就容易許多:標點符號告訴你該在哪停頓。
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top