It is much more resilient to forgetting

palabra86

Senior Member
Spanish
Can you please explain "resilient" in other words? I'm not yet sure what it means in such context thanks

It is not really harder if you have more, it's not like natural memory. And also, a great thing is it is much more resilient to forgetting. While I said earlier that usually, if you learn stuff naturally, 70% will be forgotten.
(Video about memory, transcibe was taken from "Ted lectures")
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Resilient to forgetting looks like a strange way to say resistant to forgetting. If you use his technique, you won't forget as many of the things you are trying to memorize as you would if you were learning them naturally.
     

    palabra86

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Resilient to forgetting looks like a strange way to say resistant to forgetting. If you use his technique, you won't forget as many of the things you are trying to memorize as you would if you were learning them naturally.
    Yes he uses some complicated words, thanks for that :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top