"It is my pleasure to commend..."

Hannouschka

Senior Member
Swedish
Hi there!

It seems the phrase "It is my pleasure to commend" is a set expression (?). Can "commend" in this context mean both "praise" and "recommend"?

I find examples where it must mean "praise" ("It's my pleasure to commend one of your workers") and others where I think the meaning might be "recommend" ("It's my pleasure to commend this timely and important book..." "It's my pleasure to commend to you this report of some of the key achievements and events at our school over the last twelve months.").

It seems to be a phrase used to introduce texts as well..? Perhaps meaning something along the lines of "I'm happy to present..."??

Please help me out if you can!

Cheers
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top