It is my pleasure to inform you about...

mjcm78

Member
SPAIN, SPANISH
is it right?

It is my pleasure to inform you about the arrival and departure´s Delegation.

How is the genetive case in a plural sentence?


THANKS
 
  • begoña fernandez

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    El genitivo sajón en plural=

    con un plural acabado en s el apostrofe se coloca después de la s = s'
    con un plural acabado en otra consonante= chlidren's como si fuera singular

    en cuanto a la frase que aparece en tu thread: it is my pleasure to inform you about the arrival and departure's delegation. La verdad es que yo elegiría: it is my pleasure to inform you about the arrival and departure of the delegation o about the delegation's arrival and departure. Que es como entiendo yo la frase.
    De la forma que tú la has puesto me parece que no la entiendo

    Si se trata de la llegada y salida de la delegación, entonces utiliza las formas que te he dado. Si quieres decir otra cosa, entonces acláralo.
    Gracias
    BF
     

    Hellena

    Member
    English, UK/Spain
    Confirmation from an English speaker: the original sentence is incorrect in English, and as BF says, the alternatives are:

    Better: It is my pleasure to inform you about the delegation's arrival and departure

    OR: It is my pleasure to inform you about the arrival and departure of the delegation

    Hellena
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top