it is named vs it is called

Peppe77

Senior Member
Italian
it is named vs it is called

C'è differenza tra le due, in frasi tipo:

Sei troppo invadente gli altri. Devi lasciargli la facoltà di decidere da soli; "questo si chiama libertà"

You are too intrusive with others. You should leave them a choice; [this is named]/[this is called] "freedom"
 
  • Interpres

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Definitely use this is called instead of named. But with the emphasis given by the position of questo, I would say "This is what is called freedom", or perhaps even "this is what is known as freedom"
     

    Leo57

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You are too intrusive with others. You should leave them a choice; [this is named]/[this is called] "freedom"
    I'm not too sure about the above phrase, perhaps:
    You should let them decide for themselves.
    You should let them choose.
    You must allow them to decide for themselves.

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    it is named vs it is called

    C'è differenza tra le due, in frasi tipo:
    Besides what's already been said, there's a difference between "to be named" and "to be called". The way I see it, "to be named" means "portare il nome/venire chiamato" generally used in sentences like "My little kid was named after my poor old granpa", or "The Eiffel Tower is named after it's creator", while "to be called" is more "chiamarsi/essere chiamato", which definitely fits perfectly in your sentence... "it's called liberty/freedom".
     

    Waldek

    New Member
    Italian
    I created one file which is called............
    I created one file that is called..............
    I created one file called............

    which is the better way? and why?
     

    ToWhomItMayConcern

    Senior Member
    English (US)/Italian - bilingual
    I created one file which is called............
    I created one file that is called..............
    I created one file called............

    which is the better way? and why?
    If you are emphasizing the fact that you created one and only one file,

    I created one file, which is called XYZ.

    (I used a comma after file, because Which introduces a non-restrictive clause.)

    If you are merely stating that you created a file, then the best option is

    I created a file called XYZ.

    I created a file that is called XYZ is formally correct, but a little cumbersome.

    A file named XYZ is also acceptable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top