It is not her goal to prevent readers

agueda

Senior Member
Korean
Hello!

I'm trying to write the following sentence in French:
"However, it is not the author's goal to prevent readers from reaching the truth of her narration--her very act of writing the book says otherwise (meaning that her act of writing the book signifies that she wants readers to find out the truth of her story)."
My attempt is:
"Mais ce n’est pas le but de l’auteur à les prévenir d’attendre la vérité de sa histoire—son acte d’écrire « L’amant » dit autrement."

I would like to know if this sentence is grammatically correct...and even if it is, whether it is awkward-sounding... Thank you very much!
 
  • FranParis

    Banned
    Français - France
    "Mais ce n’est pas le but de l’auteur d'empêcher les lecteurs d’atteindre la vérité de son récit. Le fait même qu'elle ait écrit "L'amant" démontre le contraire."
     

    Road to Jacksonville

    Senior Member
    French
    Hello!

    I'm trying to write the following sentence in French:
    "However, it is not the author's goal to prevent readers from reaching the truth of her narration--her very act of writing the book says otherwise (meaning that her act of writing the book signifies that she wants readers to find out the truth of her story)."
    My attempt is:
    "Mais ce n’est pas le but de l’auteur d'empêcher les lecteurs d’atteindre la vérité de son histoire— sa véritable raison d’écrire « L’amant » signifie d'une autre manière/ signifie sinon."

    I would like to know if this sentence is grammatically correct...and even if it is, whether it is awkward-sounding... Thank you very much!
    Tough! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top