it is <only> fitting

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
FITTING
right for a particular situation or occasion SYN appropriate:
it is only fitting (that)
It is only fitting that Simon should propose the first toast tonight.
Longman Dictionary

How do I understand the word "only" in this context?
Thank you.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I understand 'only' in this idiomatic set phrase to mean something like 'absolutely' suitable/appropriate.
    For some reason, I can't get through to the WR dictionary at the moment.
    There might be more subtle meanings which lexicographers would explain better.
    What have you found out about 'only'?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I suppose it's simply an idiomatic turn of phrase that adds emphasis.
    Since I'm the one who washed the dishes last night, its only fair that you should do them today.

    It is fitting that Simon should propose the first toast tonight
    It is only fitting that Simon should propose the first toast tonight -
    it's very/especially appropriate

    (crossed and agreeing with Hermione)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you both !

    I now see it's this meaning:
    13) usu ADV , also ADV (emphasis) You can use only to emphasize how appropriate a certain course of action or type of behaviour is.
    It's only fair to let her know that you intend to apply...
    She appeared to have changed considerably, which was only to be expected.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top