It is only some time down the line

QueVivaPSV

Banned
Dutch
What does 'It is only some time down the line that the recovery will become sufficiently strong to begin to reduce unemployment' mean in this paragraph:

But the recovery "is being held back by still substantial headwinds as households, financial institutions, non-financial enterprises and, eventually, governments have to repair their balance sheets," Elmeskov said.
"This also means that unemployment is set to move higher and already-low inflation will be under further downward pressure," he said. "It is only some time down the line that the recovery will become sufficiently strong to begin to reduce unemployment."

It's from an article about the economic outlook by the OECD.

Article

Thank you
 
  • SpyroNinja

    Member
    English, New York
    "Some time down the line" and variations like "down the road" refer to time, meaning in the future. The sentence means that at some point in the future (some time down the line), there will be enough of a recovery that it will begin reduce unemployment.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Down the line" is a metaphor, presumably based on railroads. We speak of "rail lines," meaning tracks to a destination.

    Thus, "down the line" refers to some place further along the path you are traveling.

    "Down the road," as mentioned above is the same metaphorical use, of course.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top